Wednesday 6 March 2019 - Distant Voices: hearing the past and writing the present

A public lecture by Ed Hughes about the process of writing Sinfonia (2018), illustrated with a extracts performed by a live ensemble on the stage of the Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts, University of Sussex

Further information


Friday 14 December 2018 - Christmas Hath Darkness

Baroque Collective Singers conducted by John Hancorn


Sunday 18 November 2018 - Bring Us, O Lord

All Saints Centre, Lewes Baroque Collective Singers, conducted by John Hancorn Sung as part of The Winter of the World curated by Helen Glavin (WW1 commemoration)


Wednesday 14 November 2018 - Bring Us, O Lord

Queen’s Chapel of Savoy. Brandenburg Choral Festival. Worcester College Chapel Choir, conducted by Thomas Allery


Saturday 10 November 2018 - Chroma

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes, East Sussex. At 7.45pm (pre-concert talk with Peter Copley at 7.10pm)
Musicians of All Saints conducted by Ed Hughes. Further information.


Sunday 21 October 2018 - Bring Us O Lord

Worcester College, Oxford, Chapel - Choral Evensong at 5.45pm. Worcester College Chapel Choir, conducted by Thomas Allery


Friday 12 October 2018 - Six Pieces for Orchestra (first performance)

Lewes Town Hall, Fisher Street, Lewes, East Sussex
The Lewes Concert Orchestra conducted by Ian McCrae on the occasion of the orchestra’s 25th anniversary concert


Friday 28 September 2018 - Sinfonia (first performance) & Media Vita

The Warehouse, 13 Theed St, London SE1 (5 mins walk from Waterloo)
The New Music Players conducted by Nicholas Smith
TICKETS via Eventbrite


Friday 1 June 2018 - Brighton - Symphony of a City

Unitarian Chapel, New Road, Brighton
Brighton Sinfonietta conducted by Ed Hughes


Saturday 5 May 2018, Brighton Festival 2018 Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts - The Cuckmere Project

Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Saturday 17 February 2018 - I Was Born But...

The Centre, Chywoone Hill, Newlyn, Cornwall
Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey


Saturday 16 February 2018 - I Was Born But...

The Old Chapel, Calstock Arts, Calstock, Cornwall
Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey


Thursday 8 February 2018 - Tallis [in iejunio et fletu]

Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts
The New Music Players conducted by Ed Hughes


Friday 17 November 2017 - The Flea

The Apothecaries Hall, London
Catherine Cassell, voice; Fran Hills, piano


Monday 30 October 2017 - Bring Us O Lord

The Chapel of Worcester College, Oxford
Choir of Worcester College, Oxford conducted by Thomas Allery


Friday 7 July 2017- Cuckmere: A Portrait

Cuckmere Haven, Exceat, Sussex
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Friday 23 June 2017 - Cuckmere: A Portrait

"Summer"
Southover School, Lewes

Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Friday 23 June 2017 - Cuckmere: A Portrait

"Summer"
Ocklynge School, Eastbourne

Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Friday 16 June 2017 - Cuckmere: A Portrait

"Summer"
East Sussex Academy of Music, Lewes
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Friday 5 May 2017 - Cuckmere: A Portrait

"Summer"
Hastings Academy
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Tuesday 5th April 2017 - The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

"Summer"
The Playhouse, Whitley Bay

Mahogany Opera Group


Thursday 30 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Performance at 6pm
The Drill House, Great Yarmouth

Mahogany Opera Group


Wednesday 29 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Performance at 2pm
Town Hall, Launceston

Mahogany Opera Group


Tuesday 28 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Two Performances at 3pm & 6pm
The Apex, Bury St Edmunds

Mahogany Opera Group


Friday 24 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Two Performances at 5.30pm & 7pm
The Civic Hall, Whitehaven


Friday 24 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Two Performances at 5.30pm & 7pm
The Civic Hall, Whitehaven

Mahogany Opera Group


Tuesday 2 March 2017 -The Feast That Went Off With a Bang

Two Performances at 4pm & 6pm
Woodend Barn, Banchory, Scotland
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Friday 3 February 2017 - The Nose

Rymer Auditorium, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, Heslington, University of York
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Saturday 5 November 2016 - The Nose

The Poly, Falmouth, Cornwall Film Festival
Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey


Friday 7 October 2016 - The Nose

Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts, University of Sussex
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Sunday 10 July 2016  - The Nose

Cheltenham Festival
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Wednesday 11 May 2016 - The Nose

Brighton Dome, Brighton Festival 50th Anniversary
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes


Tuesday 12 April 2016 - The Nose

Cardiff University Concert Series
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Saturday 9 April 2016 -The Nose

Kings Place, London
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Thursday 7 April 2016 - The Nose

Sound Festival - Woodend Barn, Aberdeen
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Thursday 7 April 2016 - Light Cuts Through Dark Skies

Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey


Wednesday 9 December 2015 - Where is this Stupendous Stranger?

St Michael's Church, Cornhill, London
Choir of St Michael’s Cornhill conducted by Jonathan Rennert


Monday 23 November 2015 - The Nose

Cornerstone Festival, Liverpool
Clare Hammond, solo piano


Friday 25 September 2015 - Night Music, Voyage to the Moon, Alice in Wonderland

The Warehouse, Theed St, London, SE1 8ST
The New Music Players conducted by Ed Hughes
Rowland Sutherland, flute; Fiona Cross, clarinet; Katie Stillman, violin; Joe Giddey, cello; Richard Casey, piano


Thursday 24 September 2015 - Night Music, Voyage to the Moon, Alice in Wonderland

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
The New Music Players conducted by Ed Hughes
Rowland Sutherland, flute; Fiona Cross, clarinet; Katie Stillman, violin; Joe Giddey, cello; Richard Casey, piano



Tuesday 2 June 2015 - Light Cuts Through Dark Skies

Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Ensemble Institut für zeitgenössische Musik (IzM), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst


Thursday 19 March 2015 - Light Sows a Meagre Beam

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Jeremy Huw Williams, baritone; Julian Broughton, piano


Monday 23 February 2015 - Night Music

Jacqueline du Pre Concert Hall, St Hilda’s College, Cowley Place, Oxford OX4 1DY
Richard Casey, solo piano


Thursday 12 February 2015 - Night Music

All Saint’s Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE (near Hove Town Hall)
Joseph Houston, solo piano with University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ed Hughes


Saturday 7 February 2015 - Night Music

Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Richard Casey, solo piano


Saturday 31 January 2015 - Night Music

Crescent Arts Centre, 2-4 University Rd, Belfast, Antrim BT7 1NH
Richard Casey, solo piano


Thursday 22 January 2015 - Night Music

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Joseph Houston, solo piano


Sunday 14 September 2014 - A Buried Flame

Historische huizen Gent – Sint-Pietersabdij; Gravensteen, Gent
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet


Tuesday 5th August 2014 - Against that time... Against my love

Ambleside Parish Church - Lake District Summer Music Festival
Kathryn Rudge, mezzo-soprano; Garfield Jackson, viola; Duncan Glenday, piano


Thursday 5 June 2014 - Sky Blue

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Alison Hughes (solo clarinet) and University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ed Hughes


Sunday 6 April 2014 - Six Orchids

Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, 25 rue Krüger 94100 Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France
Quentin Meurisse, solo piano - Orchid 3


Sunday 2 February 2014 - Six Orchids

Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Concours Festival Répertoire Pianistique Moderne
Quentin Meurisse, solo piano - Orchid 3


Sunday 15 December 2013 - Christmas Hath Darkness

St John's Sub Castro, Lewes
Clavier Contemporain 2014
Baroque Collective Singers conducted by John Hancorn


Thursday 8 August 2013 - Trio

Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church, Lake District Summer Music
Camilleri Trio


Saturday 25 May 2013 - Auditorium

Château de Lichtenberg
Installation 25 May to 18 August 2013 | Agence Culturelle Alsace
http://www.culture-alsace.org/30-ans-frac-alsace/lichtenberg


Wednesday 22 May 2013 - Six Orchids

Brighton Festival 2013 | Brighton Dome Studio Theatre
Clare Hammond (solo piano)


Sunday 19 May 2013 - Chaconne for Jonathan Harvey

St Pancras Parish Church, London | London Festival of Contemporary Church Music
Michael Waldron (organ)


Wednesday 15 May 2013 - Chaconne for Jonathan Harvey

St Pancras Parish Church, London | London Festival of Contemporary Church Music Choral Evensong (BBC Radio 3)
Michael Waldron (organ)


Sunday 21 April 2013 - Summer Light

Historische Huizen Gent, Sint-Pietersabdij, Sint-Pietersplein (Ghent)
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet


Thursday 21 March 2013 - Summer Light

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Paul Norman, solo guitar


Friday 11 January 2013 -Summer Light

Purcell Room, South Bank Centre
Paul Norman, solo guitar


Sunday 4 November 2012 - A Buried Flame

de Singel, Antwerp | ISCM World Music Days 2012
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet
Selected by the international jury of ISCM-Flanders


Wednesday 17 October 2012 - When the Flames Dies

Augustine Hall, Canterbury
Cocteau - Edward Grint | Princess Death - Lucy Williams | Orpheus - Julian Podger | Euridice - Emily Phillips | Raymond - Andrew Radley | New Music Players conducted by Carlos del Cueto


Saturday 13 October 2012 - The Voyager

Malmesbury Abbey
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin


Saturday 8 September 2012 - Six Poems of Osip Mandelshtam

Garden of the Residence of the British Ambassador to China
International Festival Chorus conducted by Nicholas Smith


Sunday 19 August 2012 - A Time for Singing

Gagnef, Sweden
The Camilleri Trio


Thursday 16 August 2012 - A Time for Singing

Kopparberg, Sweden
The Camilleri Trio


Sunday 12 August 2012 - A Time for Singing

Cheltenham
The Camilleri Trio
Swedish Premiere


Saturday 7 July 2012 - The Voyager

Edington Priory, Wiltshire
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin


Wednesday 9 May 2012 - Light Cuts Through Dark Skies

Institut für Neue Musik der Hochschule für Musik Freiburg
Ensemble conducted by Manuel Nawri


Saturday 28 April 2012 - Media Vita

Multifunction Hall of Peking University Centenary Hall
Shen Yue, piano; Jin Haiyin, violin; Xu Pei, cello


Wednesday 7 March 2012 - Sextet, Light Cuts Through Dark Skies

Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, University of Oxford
Ensemble ISIS conducted by John Traill


Tuesday 6 March 2012 - Dark Formations, Chamber Concerto

Cardiff University
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey


Tuesday 7 February 2012 - Six Orchids

Salford University
Richard Casey, solo piano


Sunday 5 February 2012 - Six Orchids

Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Richard Casey, solo piano


Saturday 17 December 2011- Strike

Hateiva Concert Hall, Tel Aviv
Israel Contemporary Players conducted by Ilan Volkov
Claviercontemporain 2012


Sunday 30 October 2011 - A Time For Singing

Mansfield Chapel, Mansfield College, Oxford, at 3pm
Camilleri Trio | Alison Hughes (clarinet), Anja Inge (cello), Joanne Camilleri (piano)


Saturday 10 September 2011 - Sextet

The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Tacet Ensemble
Concert in memory of Gillian Nicholls


Wednesday 6 July 2011 - Auditorium

Brancolini-Grimaldi Gallery, 43 Albermarle St, London W1
Wed 6 July 2011 to 27 August 2011


Thursday 23 June 2011 - Auditorium

Mandela Hall, University of Sussex
University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ian Mccrae
Installation


Thursday 14 April 2011 - Trio

Sala Isouard, Manoel Theatre, Malta
Live orchestra accompanying screening of film 'Auditorium' by Sophy Rickett
Camilleri Trio


Wednesday 15 December 2010 - Sun, New Moon and Women Shouting

St Georges Church, Aubrey Walk, Campden Hill, London W8
BBC Singers conducted by Robert Hollingwort
Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 'Afternoon on 3'


Thursday 25 November 2010 - Yet, yet a moment, one Dim Ray of Light

Recital Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire
Mary Wiegold (soprano) and David Blake (piano)


Monday 27 September 2010 - Quartet, Chamber Concerto, Sextet, Dark Formations

King's Place, London W1
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
Part of UYMP new publication 'Songs for the Twenty-First Century
World Premieres of Chamber Concerto and Dark Formations


Saturday 19 June 2010 - Trio

Falmer Church, East Sussex
Brighton Singers


Thursday 3 June 2010 - Trio

St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanne Camilleri, piano)


Friday 2 April 2010 - Trio, A Buried Flame

Wells Cathedral, Somerset
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Trio (in memoriam David Osmond Smith) plus trios by Brahms, Beethoven and Joseph Vella


Sunday 28 February 2010 - Chamber Concerto

All Saint's Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Musicians of All Saints and Southern Winds conducted by Anna Tabor
World premiere


Saturday 13 February 2010 - Trio, Chamber Concerto

Mansfield College, Oxford
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanne Camilleri, piano)
Chamber Concerto - first movement (world premiere)


Friday 12 February 2010 - Trio

Bath Abbey
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin


Thursday 11 February 2010 - Trio

St Michael's Church, Bugle Street, Southampton
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanna Camilleri, piano)


Friday 18 September 2009 - Trio

The Ice House, Berwick-on-Tweed
Berwick-on-Tweed Film and Media Arts Festival
Trio (in memoriam David Osmond Smith) plus trios by Brahms, Beethoven and Joseph Vella


Tuesday 11 August 2009 -Trio

Västervåla kyrka (near Fagersta)
Camilleri Trio - Joanne Camilleri (piano); Alison Hughes (clarinet); Anja Inge (cello)


Sunday 9 August 2009 - Trio

Gagnef kyrka (north of the city Borlänge)
Camilleri Trio - Joanne Camilleri (piano); Alison Hughes (clarinet); Anja Inge (cello)


Saturday 1 August 2009 - Auditorium

Alsace
Joanne Camilleri (piano); Alison Hughes (clarinet); Anja Inge (cello)


Wednesday 10 June 2009 - Auditorium

Time Warp, Centre Rhenan d’Art Contemporain, Alsace, France
Installation



Friday 22 May 2009 - Auditorium

LOOP Film Festival, Liceu Opera, Barcelona
10 June - 13 September 2009


Friday 22 May 2009 - Auditorium, Etude

Courtauld Institute, Somerset House, London
22 May - 31 May 2009; installation of 'Auditorium'


Monday 4 May 2009 - Auditorium

Brighton Festival 2009 | Pavilion Theatre, Brighton Dome
Eurydice - Jacqueline Varsey Princess Death - Hannah Pedley Raymond - Richard Scott Orpheus - Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks Cocteau - Owen Gilhooly conducted by David Angus
Director John Lloyd Davies Pianist Lindy Tennent Brown


Friday 10 April 2009 - Auditorium

Nichido Contemporary Art, Tokyo, Japan


Friday 10 April 2009 - Bring Us O Lord

Wells Cathedral
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Installation: 10 April - 16 May 2009


Saturday 21 March 2009 - Six Poems by Osip Mandelshtam

St Mary de Houra, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex
Brighton Singers conducted by Kieran Morris
First public performance